Get to know your 2024 judges

The shortlisting and judging process is carried out by an independent team of businesspeople from across the county, including category sponsors. We have a further bank of judges on the waiting list should any conflict of interest arise when finalists are announced.

Please meet the judges below:


Company of the Year

Sponsored By
Piran Littleton
Judge

Piran Littleton

Jesmonite
Andy Begley
Judge

Andy Begley

Shropshire Council
Judge to be confirmed
Judge

TBC

Telford & Wrekin Council

Best New Business

Sponsored By
Matthew Small
Judge

Matthew Small

Aico
Graham Mills
Judge

Graham Mills

MSMB Consultancy
Craig Hughes
Judge

Craig Hughes

Chrisbeon

Best Small Business

Sponsored By
James Dawson
Judge

James Dawson

AZETS
Catherine Amstrong
Judge

Catherine Armstong

CA Consult
Alasdair Hobbs
Judge

Alasdair Hobbs

Human Results

Outstanding Customer Service

Sponsored By
Judge to be confirmed
Judge

TBC

TBC
Niamh Kelly
Judge

Niamh Kelly

HR Dept
Leanne Simcoe
Judge

Leanne Simcoe

Little Stars

Outstanding Business Growth

Sponsored By
Judge to be confirmed
Judge

TBC

TBC
Patrick Riketts
Judge

Patrick Riketts

Support and Guidance for Business
Richard Hinckley
Judge

Richard Hinckley

Beaver Bridges

Community Champion - Business in the Community

Sponsored By
Charlie Davies
Judge

Charlie Davies

Pave Aways
Stuart Danks
Judge

Stuart Danks

DMOS People
Marcus Matthews
Judge

Marcus Matthews

Make Your Life Count

Excellence in Manufacturing & Engineering

Sponsored By
Hugh Strikland
Judge

Hugh Strikland

Aaron & Partners
Nigel Ryan
Judge

Nigel Ryan

EVC Solutions
Simon Jeavons
Judge

Simon Jeavons

Shoothill

Retail, Leisure & Hospitality Achievement

Sponsored By
Paul Littler
Judge

Paul Littler

WR Partners
Beverley Baxter
Judge

Beverley Baxter

Community Resource Org
Chris Hartley
Judge

Chris Hartley

Hartley Consulting & Events

The Trailblazer Innovation Award

Sponsored By
Judge to be confirmed
Judge

TCB

TCB
Hollie Whittles
Judge

Hollie Whittles

Purple Frog Systems
Andy Buchan
Judge

Andrew Buchan

Barclays

The Eco Award

Sponsored By
Stuart Mackenzie
Judge

Stuart Mackenzie

McPhillips
Paul Cook
Judge

Paul Cook

Start Tech
Matt Giles
Judge

Matt Giles

Pre Loved Tech

Young Business Person

Sponsored By
Judge to be confirmed
Judge

TBC

TBC
Sarah Hooper
Judge

Sarah Hooper

Thrive HR
Andrew Goff
Judge

Andrew Goff

Interactive Opportunities

Meet the 2024 Sponsors